QUESTION

What are my rights after my divorce since he is denying my baby?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently going through a divorce and am pregnant. My husband responded that the child I am carrying is not his and wants a paternity test after the child is born. He is in the military. I want to be free from this man and worry about child support after. He keeps emailing about wanting to be a part of baby shower affairs and wants to know the gender.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney. This is a very complicated avenue of the law.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Most judges are not going to grant a divorce if the issues surrounding the baby you're carrying have not yet been resolved. You can have a paternity test performed now, you don't have to wait until the baby is born. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters