QUESTION
What are my rights against a protective order filed on me?
Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have an ex-wife that has some mental problems. To be short we divorced in 2012, I got sole custody of our 2 children. After I got the children she moved to TN. My kids and I live in LA. She has made many claims of abuse and child abuse which is all frivolous. After many court appointed psychologists, social workers, and psychiatrists, it has been determined that she is not capable of care of our children. She is mad and now she leaves me a voicemail because I refuse to have contact with her, saying she just got a protective order against me in TN. Can I fight this, is it worth fighting?
1 ANSWER
Attorney serving New Orleans, LA
at
Nancy C. Chachere Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are served with the protective order, read what it says before you decide whether to fight it. If you are not served, you have nothing to fight.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 10:59 AM