QUESTION

What are my rights and/or legal course of action that I can take now to retrieve my possessions?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I walked out of what I considered a psychologically abusive relationship. I left the bulk of my clothes and personal affects. I plan on filing for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are free to go back to get these things if you can do so safely. You may want to see if you can get a civil standby (police) to accompany you. If not you can make a motion for temporary orders once you file the divorce and the court can order that you get these things.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters