QUESTION

What are my rights as a child support paying father who knows that the money is being misused?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I pay child support each month and have had my children every weekend for 9 years. What recourse do I have knowing that in fact much of the child support money is being spent gambling? Can I legally contest this, and if so, what kind of evidence is required?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You have no authority over how the money is spent, however if the money is being misused, then it may be that the other parent is not properly caring for the minor child. If that is the case, then it may be a basis for a change of custody, which could also lead to a reduction or elimination of the child support obligation.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters