QUESTION
What are my rights as a father and how can I get that?
Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I have had a rocky relationship over the past few months. She is now moving out and says she is taking our two young children. I have been very involved in their lives and support them financially. I want to continue supporting them financially but my girlfriend says that she will exclude me from their lives.
6 ANSWERS
4 Awards
You need to file to establish paternity, custody, child support, and parenting time. Consult with a family law attorney about your rights and responsibilities. Once paternity is established, she cannot keep you from your children.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 10:53 AM
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Obviously you have done nothing to date to make yourself the legal father. You need to file a paternity action immediately and then ask for a parenting plan and child support order. The former will allocate time with the children between the parents, the latter determine how much child support each of you is required to provide. I suggest you get a lawyer.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:21 AM
Alimony Attorney serving Rockville, MD
at
Law Offices of Aimee C. Robbins
Update Your Profile
You need to establish paternity, unless your name is on the children's birth certificates. Then you need to file for shared custody with the Circuit Court in your county. An attorney will help you navigate the process
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:16 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
This seems to be a very frequent question. It's a good idea to retain an experienced family law attorney. He or she will likely suggest you start a paternity case, which will determine that you are the father, and set rules for child support, legal custody and placement. The mother of your child cannot unilaterally take away your rights as a parent. Good Luck.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:55 PM
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL
at
Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As a father in Florida, you have equal rights. They just need to be established in a court of law by a Judge. You may be able to have equal time with the children or even majority time, depending on the circumstances. You need to consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:02 PM
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA
at
Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
File a Petition to Establish a Parental Relationship and a motion for custody orders.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 2:58 PM