QUESTION

What are my rights as a father paying child support?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
I am paying child support for two of my daughters. I just found out that they are using their mothers married name in school. If i have not signed my rights over and I'm paying my child support....is it possible for her to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No she cannot do that unless she went to court to get their names changed, and to do that she would have had to serve you with papers or you would have had to sign a Waiver. Call me and we can discuss it. Attny White, 713-988-9922.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters