QUESTION

what are my rights as a grandparent and ability to see and spend time with my granddaughter..i am being denied for no real reasons.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
its complicated but my son has gone "off the rails" and his wife won't stand up to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
These maters are always "complicated," which is why no email response is ever quite adequate, and the questions are never "simple."  In short, per the U.S. Supreme Court, fit parents have the right to determine with whom their children associate -- including grandparents.  That said, there is a satute relating to grandparental visitation, with its own restrictions and rules, which is explained to some extent here.  For a better explanation of the circumstances, risks, and options in your particular case, yoiu should seek a consultation appointment with a qualified family law specialist to go over all of your specific facts.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters