QUESTION

What are my rights as a mother if paternity of the father is negative?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
There is a possibility that my daughter’s father is not her biological father. He has been aware of this before I gave birth. Now that she is about to turn seventeen, he is now questioning paternity. He signed paternity and the birth certificate. We have been paying child support for 16 years. She is the only father she has known. Would he still have a responsibility/obligation to her? He is doing this because his child support has doubled. What are my daughter’s rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It would appear that this father is the legal father. It does not matter whether he is the "bio-dad" or not. You and your daughter to not have to agree to any paternity testing, and can oppose any such request. The father still has the obligation to pay the support.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters