QUESTION

what are my rights as a non custodial parent when my ex won't let me see my daughter on the days the court says I can

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have the right to have the court order enforced that allows you to see your child.  If your ex will not let you see the child on the days you are supposed to, you can go back to court to enforce that order, and ask for attorneys fees and costs if your ex is found to be violating the order.  Good luck.  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters