QUESTION

What are my rights as a parent when being sued for grandaprent visitation

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
As people with a legitimate interest in the children, the grandparents are allowed to file for visitation.  However, the answer to your question is largely going to depend on what the position of the other parent is on their visitation.  If you and the other parent present a united front against them having visitation, then that will ordinarily stand.  I'm assuming these are not your own parents, but the parents of the other parent?  Where is the other parent?  Ordinarily their rights would flow through him and if he has time with the kids, then he can have the kids visit with his parents during that time.  Outside of these normal scenarios, we would need a lot more information about your particular situation to determine the likelihood of the grandparents getting visitation with the kids. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters