QUESTION

What are my rights as a single unwed mother?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been dating for 4 years. We have a 4-month old baby girl. He recently broke up with me. I am a fit mother. I've never been away from my little girl. I take care of her everyday. He left me when I was 8 months pregnant, was never around when she was born, came home drunk, was always with friends, and the friends scenario started up again and he left and hasn't been back home for 2 weeks. Only a few times a week during lunch to see our baby and he hasn't come back home. He said he'll go to a lawyer. I just want to know what my rights are? Also, she is registered in his surname, what can I do to change it to mine now that we will be on our own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
You can't change the child's name without a court order and that is not likely unless the father consents to changing the name. You have the right to be the sole custodian of the child if there is a reason to believe that joint custody would be harmful. You have the right to request child support and he has the right to visitation if it would not be harmful to the child. If he doesn't visit the child for 2 years you have the right to seek to terminate his rights.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters