QUESTION

What are my rights as a step parent to take my child to places?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been married for a year and a half and together for two years. I have been financially responsible for both her and her daughter, my step daughter, for the greater portion of all of that time. Her biological father is out of the picture and not on her birth certificate and she knows no father but me and calls me daddy. I have power of attorney for my wife and "our" daughter, as we call her, is left to me in the case of my wife's incapacity. I pay for her medical bills, school, insurance, and everything else required for life, as my wife is a stay at home mom. We plan on moving out of her grandparents house this summer so we can establish our residence so I can adopt her. My wife is currently out of town and has left our daughter's well being to me. I wanted to visit my parents (a mere 20 miles away) who she calls grandma and grandpa because that's what she knows and who they are to her. My wife says, when I do things that she doesn't like or take her places that she doesn't like, like apparently like my parents house now, she will call the police. What rights does she have to restrict me when she's left to me, and what rights do I have to take my daughter to my parents house, much less anywhere?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
This is a reality check. Your parental rights as to your stepdaughter come entirely from her parents (perhaps just her mother). You are not yet an adoptive father and I doubt you ever will be. With this friction going on your wife and/or you has serious mental health issues that should be expected to doom your marriage unless you folks get counseling/treatment to resolve them.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters