QUESTION

What are my rights as a unwed stay at home mother

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am trying to find out if I have rights as I am a unwed stay at home mother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Dear Anonymous:     Yes, you have the right to seek child support from the child's father.  My suggestion is that you contact your local child support enforcement office, as they will be able to assist you in pursuing an action against the putative father.     Best of luck.      Cindy S. Vova       Law Office of Cindy S. Vova,       info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters