QUESTION

what are my rights as a woman in a divorce

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
been married for 28 years, getting ready to lose my job and have a 9 year old son what do i have a right too?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Ms. Jackson,  This is a question that cannot be answered in one paragraph. The answer is dependant on many factors. You can give my office a call at 617-410-6467 to discuss.    Best, 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
You provide very little detail to a very broad question. A 28 year marriage is considered a long term marriage in MA. For a long term marriage you may be entiltled to alimony in addition to your share of the division of marital assets (all assets acquired during marriage) especially so if you contributed yourself financially or otherwise. The question of the Legal and Physical Custody of your 9 yo will be determined at Divorce based on "The Best Interest of the Child"
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters