QUESTION

What are my rights as far as protecting my home I purchased while I was single?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got married in 2010 in Michigan but I live in Illinois. My wife has been living in Illinois for 2 years. Now she wants a divorce and I'm trying to protect my property. She's been off from work on workman's compensation for two years and has a settlement coming if she resigns from her job. Now what are my legal rights in this matter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
In general, the home should be non-marital property, with your spouse not entitled to any interest in it, if you purchased it prior to the marriage. However, under certain circumstances (e.g., spouse paid for certain renovations to the house, etc.), home could become marital property. A skilled divorce attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& possibly a quote to represent your interests). Schedule a consultation as soon as possible. Once the case is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
You do not say when you purchased your home. If you purchased it before the marriage, if you file for a divorce in Illinois, it is your non-marital property, assuming it has any value,. If she was injured during the marriage you may have an interest in her comp case. You should do something before she takes all of her $ - such as confer with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters