QUESTION

What are my rights as far as relocation to another state if I find a different job and want to be closer to family?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have physical custody of our child and joint legal custody with the father. He moved out of state for a job over 1000 miles away. Am I stuck here even though the non-custodial parent left?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under the law if you are planning to move, you have to serve a notice of intent to relocate. The joint custodian can consent to your relocation - you both then have to present to the court an agreed order modifying the parenting agreement. If he does not consent, your chance of getting a court to allow the relocation are high because he no longer lives here, but you do have to follow the procedure.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters