QUESTION

What are my rights as the Biological Father?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been sent adoption papers from my daughters step fathers attorney. Her mother has not let me see her for over 10 years. When her husband was sent to Germany in the military she was supposed to supply me with contact info and never did. But I have been current with my child support. She has also been enrolled in school in Georgia under her step dads last name and has state athletic records under that name. I feel since I have been kept from her that if they want this to go through there should be some type of compensation to me for doing my part but not being allowed to see her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly have rights as the child's father. You wife must first terminate your rights before an adoption can occur. You should contact a lawyer and start engaging in the child's life and paying the mother support payments.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters