QUESTION

What are my rights as the father if my daughter’s mother died?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My daughter is ten and she has a 6 year old half sibling. Grandparents want custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
First, if you have established yourself as the legal father then you have the right to custody immediately unless the grandparents have a guardianship order. So, you should have custody of your child now in the absence of a guardianship court order. If the grandparents file for guardianship then you can oppose it contending that there is no need for a guardianship and that you are fully capable of caring for your child.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters