QUESTION

What are my rights as the father to our baby?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My girlfriend got pregnant then broke things off soon after. I have tried to keep in contact but there has been no response to me calls or texts. The baby was due May 6th and still no response. What do I do? I want to be a part of my daughter's life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a Petition to Establish Paternity, Custody, Visitation, and Child Support. The sooner you can file, the better. You should also continue to try to reach your ex, without harassing her. Your efforts to stay in contact need to be in a form that can be used as evidence. You should also be trying to get information through other sources, such as friends, family, and social media. Consulting with an attorney to better determine your rights and responsibilities, as well as how to procure evidence that can be used in court, is crucial.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters