QUESTION

What are my rights during separation for my child?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for over a year now. My reasoning for choosing to separate was the overwhelming emotional, mental and verbal abuse. Since we have been separated, he has had my daughter every other weekend. Recently he moved out of town. Or is staying out of town during the week, has not forwarded his address. So he requested to see my daughter every weekend since he does not see her that often. Which I was ok with because I believe it is important for both parents to be involved. He has continued with the abuse and now is what I would consider harassing me when he gets upset or jealous. Last night he was upset I was out to dinner with my friends, which included a guy friend of mine of 15 years. He started calling me numerous times and sending me text messages such as I should kiss my daughter goodbye, my children would be better off if I were gone, said he was sleeping with his ex wife, saying he was at our house where I am staying and was getting my stuff out, calling me names and breaking me down. I have requested that he bring my daughter home as he has been seeing her every weekend so I am not taking time away from him but I would like to have my daughter so that I can file something with the court for the harassment and abuse. I am not comfortable with her being with him when he acts that way. Although he is acting completely normal at the moment that could change at any moment as he has done this constantly for the last three years. What can I or should I do in order to be able to go get my child? He is refusing to bring her back to me until Monday morning. He himself admitted that he needs to talk to someone and realizes that the way he treats me is not ok. He just doesn’t know how to control his anger. All of the information in this I have in text messages. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire an attorney and file for custody and divorce You might also start be Filing s protective order which can also give you custody support and use and possession of the home However that's only good for one year.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters