QUESTION

What are my rights for me to see my son while my ex girlfriend goes through the court system to set it all up "legally?"

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend and I split up and she will not let me have any visitation with my son. She will not return any of my phone calls. She said no one is seeing him until she goes through the court system. I understand that this is a very long process and I want to see my son while this is happening. What can I do to make this happen??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
You will need to seek court assistance by either filing a complaint for custody yourself or by filing a motion if your ex girlfriend has already filed the complaint.  Either way you should consult with an attorney as soon as possible in order to secure your rights to your son and start seeing him on a regular basis.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters