QUESTION

What are my rights for moving out of state with joint custody?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Me and my ex have joint custody rotating every 7 days. My job is transferring me out of state. It does not state in the parenting plan that I cannot move out of state. Is it legal for me to take her on my 7 days? Also, when can I file for a modification on the custody we just got done in July?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
All that depends on the details of the custody order and what state it was granted in and should be discussed with your lawyer.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters