QUESTION

What are my rights if I am 17 and my 14 year old girlfriend is pregnant?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Her parent say I don’t have any!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They are partially correct, you have committed statutory rape which is criminal and prosecutable. If there is no prosecution you will most probably have parental rights, and obligations to support the child regardless.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters