QUESTION

What are my rights if I recently did a DNA test that was court ordered by a girl I hadn't talked to in over two years?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
It turns out she got pregnant and the baby she had is mine.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You currently have a legal obligation to financially support your child. However, apart from your obligation to pay child support, you do not have any rights to the child until you pursue an action for paternity since, by default, a mother of a child born out of wedlock is presumed to have all the time-sharing rights and decision-making authority over the child. Thus, it would truly serve your interests to pursue a paternity action right away. All the best.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a paternity action to establish visitation and custody of the minor child. If only DNA testing and child support established, you still don't have any right to see the child. If you cannot reach an agreement with the Mother, a judge will have to decide what visitation or timesharing is in the best interest of the child. Fathers have equal rights with Mothers in Florida and it is possible that you could be awarded equal timesharing. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters