QUESTION

What are my rights if I want to evict her out and move in?

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My brother’s soon to be ex-wife is living in the property. She has never been on title. My brother and I own the house 50/50 since 2006. He was married in 2011 and is now getting a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your brother can request exclusive use and possession order in the divorce case. You can also try to do a 60 day notice of termination of tenancy to the wife and then sue her for eviction if she does not move out.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters