QUESTION

What are my rights if my husband and I are separated, but he purchased a property and I wasn't added to the deed?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Judge makes that decision.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Any property purchased during the marriage by either spouse is the community property of both spouses, even if it is only in one spouse's name. Same for debts.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
If you are living separate and apart and is being acquired with separate funds you would have no right to any of it.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. If he used community property to buy it, then it should be community property. If he used his sole and separate property to buy it, then it is his.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters