QUESTION

What are my rights if my husband is kicking me out and wants a divorce?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband is kicking me out and wants a divorce. He is verably abusive, drug problem with prescription meds and other drugs. I am seeing a therapist and other medical help. He is seeking swinger sites and other sites, so he has cheated in my eyes. I have no money to retain a attorney, how do I get help to get what I'm in title to?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Call legal aid.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You have as much right to the marital home as your husband does. He cannot kick you out without you agreeing to go. If you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek help through legal aid. You will find an attorney to be helpful in your situation.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can find an attorney and ask the court for attorney fees.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should contact your local Legal Aid office or your family courthouse which might have a program to provide free attorneys for people who qualify financially.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have the right to be free from abuse whether bodily or verbally. You also have a right to property whether real or personal that is or was acquired after you were married. There is help out there, you should first file a protective order against your husband. It sounds like there are possible criminal charges against him as well.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to go to a local self-help clinic, probably located at your courthouse.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington, you're entitled to a fair and equitable division of assets and debts. Maybe maintenance. Why let yourself be kicked out?
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to hire an attorney to get any help. No attorneys that I know of take cases like this without being paid. If he has been physically violent with you, you may be able to file a petition for an injunction.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to find a way to hire an attorney or learn enough about divorce law and procedure to represent yourself. Only a court handling a divorce case can do anything to define and enforce your rights.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file, and depending on the circumstances, could request the Court make him pay all or part of your fees. You have been less than specific about your circumstances but must be aware that attorneys cannot work for free any more than you can.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
If your husband is abusive and has drug problems, as you have stated, you would be better off moving in with a relative or close friend until the divorce has been completed. Have you considered contacting Legal Aid? An attorney there would be happy to explain your rights. If you prefer to have a quick and relatively inexpensive divorce, consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. The only drawback to voluntary mediation is that your husband will also have to agree to voluntary mediation or it cannot happen. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
First, he cannot kick you out. You have as much right to be in the marital residence as he does. He cannot get you out unless he gets a court order. If you don't have funds for an attorney, you can contact Legal Aid to see if they can assist you.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters