QUESTION

What are my rights if my husband wants a divorce after only 4 and a half months?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I gave up everything I own to live with him when we got married and I now own nothing but my car. Is he responsible to help get me into a place to live and furnish it since he wants me out of his home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are 2 economic issues in a divorce: distribution of marital assets and debts, known as equitable distribution, and alimony.  Until you are divorced, if you make less than him, you can file a complaint for temporary alimony (APL, Alimony Pendent Lite, Alimony Pending the Litigation).  Marital property is defined as property acquired during the marriage or the increase in value of pre marital assets.  While the relatively short time would suggest there may be little if any marital assets, perhaps that is not the case.  You should speak to an attorney to explore your rights and feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.  
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters