QUESTION

What are my rights if she moved my 15 year old daughter out of state?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife and I are going through a divorce for a year now. My lawyer said she can do it. Her lawyer filed something in the courts. I did not consent to it. Do I need a new attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hard to tell if the divorce is still pending, exactly what your rights are. You need to sit down with your lawyer and discuss your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the explanation then, yes, you should get another lawyer.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters