QUESTION

What are my rights if she wants half of the property or else she will complain on me and my family about our case?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife ran away with someone. She came back after 9 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I don't know what you mean by "complain on me and my family about our case". She can gripe about whatever she wants , as we have freedom of speech in this country. If you are asking about her rights if she files a divorce action against you (not your family), you need to rewrite the question with more information in it, or better yet, talk to a family law attorney in your community about the situation.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters