QUESTION

What are my rights if we file for divorce on the house my husband bought a few months before we got married?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have been married to my husband since November 1 of last year we have been together since the middle of June of last year. We are going through a rough patch with him being controlling by only allowing me to work Mondays through Fridays 8:00 am up to 2:30 pm so that I can be home to raise the kids. We have no children inside the marriage, which is a huge plus. I need to know the law as to the property. He bought a house in August of last year and a car in November of last year. Is the house my house as well? I know the car is because it was purchased after we got married but I did not know about the house.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see counsel with an attorney, generally the pay down and appreciation, or depreciation if any, of a residence during the term of the marriage are taken into effect in accounting for the disposition and separation of the marital estate.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
If he bought the house, solely, in his name - on the mortgage and on the deed -he may be entitle to keep the home as his own. With it being less than a year since you purchased the home, there is probably no equity in the house to buy you out either. As for the car, the question is who's name is on the title and who's name is on the loan?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally with such a short marriage you have no rights to the house.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given the short duration of the marriage, I don't think you have any rights in his property. You might be entitle to one-half of the principal that was paid while you were married.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters