QUESTION

What are my rights in my custody case if I want to give full custody to a family member? How?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I want to give one of my family members custody of my kids, but my caseworker told my family member that she was trying to get custody of them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I'm not quite sure who the 'she' in your question is. If you want to give custody to a nonparent the courts will generally look very closely at the situation, and give notice to the other parent so that she or he may be heard. I can't make out what the caseworker told your family member, but I don't think it makes much difference.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
This is vague and information deprived. What is the other parent's position?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters