QUESTION

What are my rights pertaining to the issue of finding out an ex girlfriend gave birth to a child that may be mine and hid it from me for 18 months?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We were both separated. Dated for 4 months. Apparently she got pregnant around March or April 2011 right before we broke up. She reconciled with husband who cannot have children. I didn't find out about birth of child until recently. She lives in PA. I live in NJ. I cannot afford an attorney and would really like to know my rights and what PA laws are since he's obviously listed as the father because of PA law regarding birth of a child during marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would have to request visitation rights in the court, and claim that you are the father.  She will deny this, and you can request that a paternity test be ordered.  If you are the biological father, you will have to pay child support and will have other financial obligations.  If you cannot afford an attorney, you can try to do this on your own, but it would be extremely difficult.  If you have not spoken to her, and do not know if this is your child or not, the best place to start would be to ask her first.  Good luck.  
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters