QUESTION

What are my rights so I can tell my Dad about my abusive life with my Mom?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a 13 year old kid living in Texas. I live with my mom and stepdad. But my real dad lives in New York city. I want to live with him but my mom says no. I want to live with him because I go through verbally and physical abuse. I don’t go through physical abuse all the time. Just when I get in trouble, I get beat and end up with bruises. One time I even got a blood y noise from her. I have gotten beat by my step dad too. My real dad knows this but doesn't know how to get me up there because my mom always says know. Now I’m going through depression and cry every day. I do not know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Your dad can file a motion to modify and get temporary orders allowing you to live with him right away. Three days notice must be given to your mom before the hearing. At the hearing you will talk to the judge privately and if the judge agrees that it is in your best interest you will get to go live with your dad and your mom will pay a little in child support. Call your dad and have him hire a lawyer right away.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters