QUESTION

What are my rights to a child that I have taken care of since birth?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
What are my rights to a child I have had since birth with no assistance or contact with the parent. I have totally supported the child in doctor, school, clothing, dental and everything else needed.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Are you the biological parent?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Strictly speaking, if you are not a parent you have no legal rights whatsoever other than the possible right to have a court establish some legal rights and/or parental responsibilities. Whether you can successfully ask a court for those rights depends on the law of the state where you live and all the relevant facts concerning why you have had physical custody of the child.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Trial Practice Attorney serving Buffalo, MN at Buselmeier Law & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If its been more than 6 mos in a 2 yr period you have a prima facia case of third party custody . This would mean you could get custody and primary residence even at the objection of the biological parents. Other things to consider would be voluntary adoption and a variety of other options I would be happy to discuss.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
None until you are granted rights by the parent or the court.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You probably qualify as a psychological parent. You can assert rights to custody, visitation, and child support. Unless you assert these rights in court, you could lose them.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters