QUESTION

What are my rights to demand my child back from my in-laws who have guardianship of her?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If they have guardianship, you would have to go to court and request a change of guardians.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can go to the court and plead your case that the guardianship is no longer necessary.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to go to court and ask for the guardianship to be terminated.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may file a motion to modify the court order.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters