QUESTION

What are my rights to have divorce redone before the courts knowing my well-being/life were threatened when I filed for divorce from my ex?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex didn't want me to divorce him, not out of genuine love for me, but a possessiveness and had offered to pay me far better money if I stayed in the unhealthy, unsafe and dangerous relationship for sex and such. When I refused and stood up for my safety and well-being explaining the valid reasons I was leaving because of the abuse and neglect he threatened me verbally and thru physical violence that if I told the courts the truth about him, the abuse and neglect and he'd not only deny it but would do everything he could to make me pay, threatening me claiming he'd get our mentally ill adult son to stand with him in falsely claiming I abused our son. In fear for my life and knowing the true intent of this man for following thru on threats I spoke to a destitute lawyer to process divorce as fast as possible to get away before I was further harmed or killed. I am trying to be brave and stand up for what should rightfully have been done in the divorce but I don't know my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Apparently you singed some agreement or joint motion to the Court requesting that the divorce be entered under certain terms.  Whether you can "undo" your agreement depends upon when your divorce was final and whether you can prove you were under undue pressure when you agreed to the terms of the divorce.  Look at Rule 60 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for this information.  Cathy Naugle merrisnaugle.com  
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters