QUESTION

What are my rights to my mothers remains as the youngest?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We are 5 children and our mother passed away. She was cremated. Two of my siblings prefer not to retain the ashes. The other two wishes to keep the ashes to themselves. I, as the youngest would like to have a portion of the ashes fro my self. I don’t mind sharing. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have no more, nor any fewer, rights to your mother's remains than the rights of your siblings.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters