QUESTION

What are my rights to my son and house that I have bought but recently left. I have been paying for the mortgage but she will not let me in the house

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are not married but the house is in both our names.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Uncontested Divorce Attorney serving Paramus, NJ at The Reimer Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you aren't married, then you kind of need to separate out in your mind the house issue and the child issue. With respect to the house, if you aren't married, then there won't be a divorce proceeding to sort out it's distribution.  It sounds like you own the house, and depending on whether or not she has her name on the deed, she may not have a right to remain there. With respect to your child, you are going to need to go to court to petition for custody and visitation if you can't agree with her about working out a schedule to see him, and you may have some additional issues since you were not married at the time the child was born.    I practice in the state, and I'd be happy to speak with you over the phone or in person.  Lots of luck to you, Eric Reimer ___Eric Reimer, Esq.Paramus, NJ(877) 885 - 8800ezr@reimerlawfirm.com
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters