QUESTION

What are my rights to our home and car?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My husband and I bought our home before we were married. We married in 2005. The mortgage just in his name. In 2006, we refinanced then my name was together on the deed of trust. We paid off the 2nd mortgage. Our vehicles are in both names until recently he applied for new title and I saw the paperwork. So I think its just in his name. What are my legal rights to the car and house. Neither of us are living in the house. He moved me to Gulfport from Diamondhead, MS and we both are in rentals. He has taken my name off all money access. He wants me to sign everything over waiving any rights to 401k investments stocks etc. No child support just pay my bills for the next 3 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have 1/2 interest in all marital property until a judge orders differently. Don't sign over your rights without talking with an attorney who has evaluated your case. It sounds like someone is trying to railroad you. You still have rights.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters