QUESTION

What are my rights to stay until I have enough to move?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married 18 years. I asked for a divorce after a very long and hard issues last month. We rent a townhouse. We have two boys. I want to find a small apartment for the boys and I and split custody. Last night, my husband told me that I had to move quickly because he cannot stand to have me here. He claims he will get a roommate in order to afford. What are my rights to stay? I can sleep on couch. I have no problem with that. I do not have the funds to move at this time. We live where rents are out of control expensive. Our sons are 13 and soon to be 17 year old. Please advise. He sends me very hateful texts everyday as well. Also, would he have to start paying support? He makes more money than me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Tell him to move out and you get a roommate. He cannot force you to move out without showing the court that you have committed physical or emotional violence on him our the kids. I urge you to see a family law attorney immediately. It would be better for him to move so the kids can stay in the home.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters