QUESTION

What are my rights to the home if he filed for divorce?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am on the deed but I am not on the mortgage. Do I have any rights?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arizona is a community property state. If you are on the deed to the property the presumption is that you have a one half interest in the equity in the home. that is the difference between what the house is worth and what is owed to the mortgage company for the mortgage. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to review your rights.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have rights.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Marital property is subject to being divided in an equitable manner.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters