QUESTION

What are my rights to these things and is hiring an attorney for them would be worth the cost?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am trying to do a dissolution with my ex-husband. He claims that we have not been married long enough (4 years, I left a month after we hit that mark) to be able to claim anything. After we were married, we bought a house and a car. He also has a retirement package though work. He is now trying to fight me on things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Its always good to have an attorney represent you in an anticipated fight; In Ohio, there is no time requirement for a dissolution; You need only establish residency in a particular county for 90 days to file; You are entitled to 1/2 of anything obtained during the marriage, that includes marital debt.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters