QUESTION

What are my rights when my ex girlfriend wont let me see my son?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
We only had a verbal agreement but we always just split time with him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to get a court order regarding your custody and visitation plan.  That way, it is enforceable if either of you do not comply with the schedule.  If she is in agreement, you will be able to just submit the plan to the judge for approval.  If not, it will take a bit more work to get the order.  Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/ 515-245-4300
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters