QUESTION

What are my rights when my ex terminated his parental rights 12 years ago and is now trying to contact the child?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In the divorce 12 years ago, my ex gave up his parental rights and my child was adopted a year later by my now husband. Two days ago, the birth fathers family tried to contact my child. I do not want them to have any contact with her and expressed that to them, however they have not been cooperative. What are my legal rights on this? Is there anything the court can do to keep them from contacting her or me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
he has no rights.  It is not against the law for him or his family to try but they should stop when told to stop.  If is rises to harrassment, you can do something about it.  If you are serious enough about it, you could perhaps hire an attonrey to write a "cease and desist" letter.  That would lay the founcation to stop them legally for keeping on.   Mark Miller
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters