QUESTION

What are my steps to get the original custody order between my ex wife and I changed?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
After our divorce, I was granted custody every weekend. During this time I was suspicious of my ex wife and her husband abusing drugs. In August 2016, they were eventually both found with drugs. Her ex husband on an overdose in their home while my children were there and her while driving with drugs in her system with my kids in the car. DHS pulled my children from their mothers house and placed them with me at that time. Now I want to get the original order changed so that they’re with me. The courts and DHS goal is to eventually have them placed back with their mother. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to file for a modification in court.  It sounds like you have a basis (a change in circumstances), and you will have to show it is in the child's best interest to be placed with you.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Jan 01st, 2018 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters