QUESTION
What are my visitation rights if I live in a different state?
Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am the biological father of my son. I just went to court to fight the other adult because he was refusing me the right to find out if he is the father on the birth certificate. The mother wants to bring him to Virginia so I can see him. But he is denying me the right to see my son. What do I need to do?
1 ANSWER
If you are the biological father, who is he? If he is mother's husband, the presumption is that he is the dad. If you want parenting rights (as well as the responsibility of paying support) you have to file an action seeking that relief from a court of competent jurisdiction.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:56 PM