QUESTION

what are Oklahoma laws concerning the noncustodial parent when the child is taken away from the custodial

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
i did not know about the child until she was 3 years old and i have been paying child support since. the mother had the child taken away from her and the child was given to the grandmother and i was not notified of this until a year or two afterwards. Should i have contacted to see if i want custody? Although i have never seen this child, i have talk to her. I don''t have any criminal history also i have a good job and stable home life!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should repost your question under the Oklahoma option so that an Oklahoma attorney can advise you of the laws there.  If your child is in Oklahoma, you will need to contest the issue there. The laws of Georgia would not apply to your case. Good luck to you. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters