QUESTION

What are our options if the biological mother wants visitation after three years of not having it?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My step children have lived with us full time for the past three years. He is in military and we recently received orders that the boys biological mother who has a history of using drugs, being arrested, etc. decided she wants to move here and is moving in with a roommate. She wants to know pursue the visitation agreement for having them every other week. She hasn't been stable in the boy’s life for three years, and now, is moving in with a roommate. Is there any way to restrict this? I’m worried for the boys’ safety, since she hasn't ever been a stable mother for three years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It depends if there are court orders. If there are no court orders, then deny the visitation until the mother goes to court and then request supervised visitation so the children are safe. If there are existing court orders, then the father will have to go to court to ask that the orders be modified so the children are safe.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters