QUESTION

What are penalties of violation 18 PA. C.S. Sec 4904?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Plaintiff lied on Petition for Special Relief would like to know consequences and how to enforce penalty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is a misdemeanor 2. If the person pleads guilty to it or is convicted of it, they could receive anything from probation to 2 years in jail and a $1,000.00 fine. I have never seen anyone prosecuted for this. If they would prosecute everyone who is not truthful in court documents, the court system would be packed.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters